Privacy Policy and Contacts

Saddleworth Whit Friday Contests

Our website address is: https://saddleworthwhitfriday.co.uk

You can email at fridaywhit@gmail.com

This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use this. During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper or electronically) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information.

Who are we?

The Committees of the Band Contests running the Saddleworth Whit Friday Contests (namely Delph, Denshaw, Diggle, Dobcross, Friezland, Greenfield, Grotton, Lees and Springhead, Lydgate, Scouthead and Austerlands, and Uppermill (known hereafter as ‘The Area Committee’), takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.

Pat Cliffe is the Data Controller of any personal data that you provide to the Committee. Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to mail@digglebandcontest.co.uk

How we collect information from you and what information we collect

    • From your registration for your band for it to take part in the Contest or
    • Because you have disclosed it on your website or business card, or we have had contact with you in the past regarding advertisements or sale of goods

We may collect the following information about you:

Contact Name, e-mail address, telephone number, and postal address

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

We need your information and will use your information in order to contact you about the running of The Whit Friday Band Contests in Saddleworth

Sharing of Your Information

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential. It will be made available to The Area Contest officials for their use in contacting you.
Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us.

Transfers outside the UK and Europe

Your information will only be stored within the UK and EEA

Security

When you give us information, we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe.

Electronic data is kept on a password protected hard drive. Contact details will be kept on Google Documents, with edit permissions only with the Data Controller. Area Contest Organisers will be given access to this information and will treat it in accordance with their own data protection policies.

  • Paper documents will be disposed of according to our retention policy.

How long will we keep your information?

    • We will review our data every year, and will only hold your personal data for as long as you are participating in the Contest, and for one year following this.
    • We will confirm contact details annually

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to:

    • ask for a copy of the information about you held by The Area Committee in our records;
    • require The Area Committee to correct any inaccuracies in your information;
    • and make a request to The Area Committee to delete what personal data of yours we hold

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above please contact The Area Committee at mail@digglebandcontest.co.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

England:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Telephone: 0303 123 1113 Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Wales:

Information Commissioner’s Office 2nd floor, Churchill House Churchill way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH Telephone: 029 2067 8400 Email: wales@ico.org.uk

Scotland:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL Telephone: 0131 244 9001
Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

Northern Ireland:

Information Commissioner’s Office 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place Belfast, BT7 2JB
Telephone: 028 9027 8757  Email: 
ni@ico.org.uk

The accuracy of your information is important to us – please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

Agreed on behalf of:

Delph Band Contest, Denshaw Band Contest, Diggle Band Contest, Dobcross Band Contest, Friezland Band Contest, Greenfield Band Contest, Grotton Band Contest, Lees and Springhead Band Contest, Lydgate Band Contest, Scouthead and Austerlands Band Contest, Uppermill Band Contest

At a meeting of representatives on 20th February, 2019

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may use your information to help us to see how our website is performing, by using Google Analytics.  Any information is retained for 14 months.